Skip to content

NBA market report

How the sportsbooks' lines did against what happened: finished games only, the books' own lines (exchanges left out). Every number shows its sample and stays hidden until it has enough lines. A report on the market, not picks.

See the league's records

Sportsbook lines are shown as reference data. Keel Stats takes no bets and gives no picks. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Responsible gaming

147,660 lines graded since October 21.

How the consensus line missed

The line most books closed on, against the box score: how often it went over, under or landed on the number. A player who did not play leaves his line ungraded.

Over rate by stat

Over rate50%: an even line
0%25%50%75%100%Points48.8%Pts + reb + ast48.8%Rebounds48.3%Pts + reb49.0%Assists48.5%Threes46.2%Pts + ast49.3%Reb + ast48.7%

Over, under and push rates of the consensus closing line by stat
Points20,21248.8%51.2%0.0%50.0%
Pts + reb + ast20,03348.8%51.2%0.0%49.9%
Rebounds19,74148.3%51.7%0.0%49.5%
Pts + reb18,53349.0%51.0%0.0%50.1%
Assists18,09048.5%51.5%0.0%49.7%
Threes17,57746.2%53.8%0.0%48.4%
Pts + ast16,93549.3%50.7%0.0%50.0%
Reb + ast16,53948.7%51.3%0.0%50.1%

The books' margin

Each book's overround: both sides' implied chances at its closing prices, added up, less 100%. Lower is a fairer price. −110 on both sides is 4.8 points.

Each book's margin by market, in percentage points
BookMoneylineSpreadTotalAssistsPts + astPts + rebPts + reb + astPointsReb + astReboundsThrees
BetMGM4.54.64.87.17.07.07.07.17.17.17.1
BetOnline3.94.74.86.4––6.46.4–6.46.4
BetRivers5.45.85.87.4––7.47.4–7.47.4
BetUS3.94.84.8––––––––
Bovada4.34.74.86.76.96.96.96.86.76.76.7
Caesars4.34.74.77.3–––7.3–7.37.3
DraftKings4.34.74.86.86.86.86.86.16.86.86.7
Fanatics4.54.84.87.46.86.86.96.86.97.08.0
FanDuel4.04.84.86.16.96.16.16.16.26.16.1
LowVig3.42.93.4––––––––
MyBookie5.04.84.8––––––––
Pro

Over and under rates by line size, position, month and line move, the moves' record, and how fast lines react to injury news — with Pro

See Pro7 days free, then $9.99 a month

Sign up and your first day of Pro is free — no card.